Shea Butter, Coconut Oil, Black Soap And Your Health

0
88

Shea Butter
Queen Nefertiti of ancient Egypt acknowledged Shea butter as the secret of her beauty, premium 100% natural Shea butter is derived from nuts of the Shea tree found all over West-Africa including Nigeria, Ghana and Burkina-Faso. Specie of Shea butter can also be found in the Eastern part of Africa, Uganda.
Shea butter is made up of cinnamic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids and rich in Vitamins A & E as well as other vital nutrients. The stearic acid gives it a solid consistency, while the oleic acid influences how soft or hard the shea butter is.
It has been used over the centuries for both clinical and beauty purposes.
USES
The high concentration – up to 70% of healing (non-saponifiable) fraction in Shea butter helps to:-

  • Cure diaper rashes
  • Prevent stretch mark (especially during pregnancy)
  • Eliminate dry and itchy scalp
  • Heal skin burns and variety of skin allergies.
  • Promotes glossy hair growth
  • Deeply moisturize the skin and free of greasy residue.

Relief muscle/joint aches, tension and pains. (massage cream)
Effectively screen sun and reduce skin exposure to UV rays.
Also, antioxidants present in Unrefined Shea Butter can neutralize free radical activity which lowers skin cell damage, leading to a more youthful and healthy skin. COMMUNITY BENEFITS
It is called “women’s gold” because production (gathering, cooking, extracting) of the butter is a source of employment and income to rural African village women and farmers. The traditional but tedious extraction process helps Shea butter retain most of its nutritional, skin care and medicinal benefits.
QUALITY & STORAGE
The quality of Shea butter depends on the specie of nuts itself and the methodology adopted in the production process. Exposure to environmental elements like sun and humid storage can also reduce efficacy of the butter.
Contrary to popular belief, Color is not a determinant of Shea butter`s quality as it can range from beige to golden yellow.
Shea butter is most potent for healing between 1 – 18months post production, after which it is only effective as a moisturizer.
It is best preserved in air-tight plastic containers, stored in dark dry places.

COCONUT OIL
Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) is obtained from fresh, mature coconut kernels through means which do not alter natural composition of the oil. It is a saturated fatty acid of the Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) variety, with a large deposit of lauric acid (52%), myristic acid (19%), palmitic acid (11%) oleic (5.3%) and other forms of fatty acid.
Coconut oil makes up around 2.5% of world vegetable oil production and Contrary to earlier reports, new studies have shown that, due to its high content of lauric acid, it can increase ‘good’ blood cholesterol in the form of High-Density Lipoprotein (HDL) and alters Low-Density Lipoprotein (LDL).
It is useful in diets to reduce body weight. It can increase blood concentration of ketone bodies, which reduces seizures in epileptic children and other therapeutic effects on the brain. It kills harmful pathogens thereby reducing the risk of infections, especially mouth and eye infections. It is a good skin moisturizer and hair conditioning oil, medically used to boost brain function in Alzheimer’s patients.

BLACK SOAP
African black soap is revered for having skin nourishing benefits due to an abundance of antioxidants. The soap is made from the ashes of plantain skin, cocoa pod and palm leaves, and palm oil from leaves or kernels. Some additional ingredients, depending on the makers of the soap, could be Honey to soften skin and Shea Butter or Cocoa Butter for extra moisturizing properties (some black soap is more potent than others and can be drying).
Due to its high content of antioxidants, it protects the skin from free radical activities that causes early wrinkles, skin aging and facial lines. It also helps to fade skin discoloration and improves skin tone. It heals skin inflammation and irritations such as acne, blackheads, psoriasis and eczema. Its deep cleansing potency is an effective anti-bacterial and anti- fungal therapy. Ultimately, the African black soap is renowned for its exfoliating properties which remove dead skin cells, and thereby improve fine lines, soften and rejuvenate rough skin.

Call 08034197708 for more tips on other organic products like palm kernel oil. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here